Anna Ådahl


NEWS

WORKS
PUBLICATIONS

CV
CONTACT
Nanjing International Arts Festival 2016, “HISTORICODE: Scarcity and Supply”.
 http://www.njiaf.com/en/

I was nominated by jury-curator Heidi Ballet.

Nanjing International Arts Festival Reveals Theme and List of 315 Participating Artists

 

China’s annual Nanjing International Arts Festival announced today that 315 artists have been selected to explore the theme of “HISTORICODE: Scarcity and Supply” for its third edition, which is scheduled to run from November 12, 2016 to February 12, 2017.

Chief curator Lu Peng said, “The theme reflects on a shift of perception and production in the art world in recent years–namely after the 1990s. Artworks and artists have been affected by the role and place the art market has taken. What are the codes for art assessment and what makes art history in this time frame is the question I wanted to address through ‘HISTORICODE.’”

Among the participating artists are Qiu Anxiong, Lee Changwon, Joseph Beuys, Zeng Fanzhi, Claire Fontaine, Yue Minjun, Adrian Paci, Pratchaya Phinthong, Chim Pom, Li Shan, and Santiago Sierra.

Chief curator Lu Peng and curator Letizia Ragaglia led the selection committee, which consists of Heidi Ballet, Du Xiyun, Fu Xiaodong, Katie Geha, Gu Chengfeng, He Guiyan, Lee Janguk, Carol Yinghua Lu, and Nathalie Boseul Shin.

Yan Lugen, chairman of the Nanjing International Art Festival and founder of the Baijia Lake International Culture Investment Group, said, “Bringing such a diversity of exemplary works to Nanjing, we aim to share a slice of recent art history with the local audience as well as to bring Nanjing to the attention of the art world at large.”

Over four hundred works will be displayed in the new Baijia Lake Museum, a former residential and commercial building that was repurposed into exhibition spaces and a research center.

Adel Abdessemed (Algeria) 
Adrian Paci (Albania) 
Ai Moyang (China) 
Ai Song (China) 
Alek O. (Argentina) 
Alison Kuo (USA) 
Allison Gibbs (Australia) 
Amol K. Patil (India) 
Anastasios Logothetis (Sweden) 
Andres Serrano (USA) 
Anna Ådahl (Sweden) 
Anna Maria Maiolino (Italy/Brazil) 
Anne Duk Hee Jordan (Korea/ Germany) 
Armando Lulji (Albania) 
Art Education Group (Zhang Bin & Ye Hongtu) (China) 
Aurora Sander (Norway) 
Bahar Noorizadeh (Iran/Canada) 
Barış Doğrusöz (Turkey) 
Bartosz Frączek (Poland) 
Bat Sheva Ross (Israel/UK) 
Beak Jungki (Korea) 
Bernar Venet (France) 
Brandon Andrew (USA) 
Brian Wondergem (USA) 
Cai Shi-hong (Taiwan) 
Cang Xin (China) 
Cao Hui (China) 
Cao Kai (China) 
Carla Zaccagnini (Argentina) 
Chen Chenchen (China) 
Chen Han (China) 
Chen Weimin (China) 
Chen Wenling (China) 
Chen Xi (China) 
Chen Yimin (China) 
Cheng Dapeng (China) 
Chim Pom (Japan) 
Choi Deajin (Korea) 
Claire Fontaine (Collective of artists) (France) 
Clara Sukyoung Jo (USA) 
Cong Lingqi (China) 
Craig Havens (USA) 
Cui Bai (China) 
Cui Guotai (China) 
Cui Xiuwen (China) 
Dan Halter (Zimbabwe) 
Dan Perjovschi (Romania) 
David M. Stein (USA) 
Deimantas Narkevič (Lithuania) 
Deng Biwen (China) 
Deng Chunru & Wang Ting (China) 
Deng Dafei (China) 
Deng Yufeng (China) 
Dimitri Kosiré (France) 
Ding Nan (China) 
Dong Jun (China) 
Dong Wensheng (China) 
Double Fly Art Center (China) 
Eléonore Saintagnan (France) 
Enrique Ramírez (Chile) 
Fan Bo (China) 
Fang Lu (China) 
Feng Li (China) 
Flo Maak (Germany) 
Francesco Arena (Italy) 
Francesco Vezzoli (Italy) 
Franco Vaccari (Italy) 
Gao Brothers (China) 
Gao Haige (China) 
Gao Lei (China) 
Goldschmied & Chiari (Italy) 
Gordon Matta-Clark (USA) 
Gu Xiang (China) 
Guo Tao (China) 
Ham Yang Ah (Korea) 
Han Jianyu (China) 
Han Lei (China) 
Hao Jingban (China) 
He Dan (China) 
He Gong (China) 
He Jie (China) 
He Sen (China) 
He Wenjue (China) 
He Xiangyu (China) 
Hong Lei (China) 
Hu Weiyi (China) 
Hu Yun (China) 
Huang Jun (China) 
Huang Lan (China) 
Huang Min (China) 
Hyewon Keum (Korea) 
Janek Simon (Poland) 
Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla (USA/Cuba) 
Ji Wenyu & Zhu Weibing (China) 
Jia Chun (China) 
Jiang Jie (China) 
Jiang Li (China) 
Jiang Shujun (China) 
Jin Feng (China) 
Jin Yangping (China) 
Jing Kewen (China) 
John Smith (UK) 
Jon Cohrs (USA) 
Josef Achrer (Czech Republic) 
Joseph Beuys (Germany) 
Jun Sojung (Korea) 
Jung Yeondoo (Korea) 
Kader Attia (France) 
Keith Wilson (USA) 
Kim Jin Hee (Korea) 
Kim Unzi (Korea) 
Kong Qian (China) 
Kota Ezawa (Germany) 
Lao Mai (USA) 
Laurie Charles (Belgium) 
Lauryn Youden (Canada) 
Lee Changwon (Korea) 
Lee Lee Nam (Korea) 
Lee Wan (Korea) 
Lee Yongbaek (Korea) 
Lee Yong Hwan (Korea) 
Li Baojiu (China) 
Li Changlong (China) 
Li Dafang (China) 
Li Linlin (China) 
Li Mingzhu (China) 
Li Qing (China) 
Li Shan (China) 
Li Wei (China) 
Li Xiaobin (China) 
Li Yongzheng (China) 
Li Yu & Liu Bo (China) 
Li Zhanyang (China) 
Li Zi (China) 
Lida Abdul (Afghanistan) 
Lim Minouk (Korea) 
Lin Enying (China) 
Lin Wen (China) 
Lin Zhiyan (China) 
Liu Ding (China) 
Liu Jianhua (China) 
Liu Jianming (China) 
Liu Yefu (China) 
Liu Yuwen (China) 
Liu Zhan (China) 
Lu Zhengyuan (China) 
Luca Vitone (Italy) 
Luo Quanmu (China) 
Lv Nan (China) 
Lv Shanchuan (China) 
Ma Jun (China) 
Ma Yanhong (China) 
Maciej Toporowicz (Poland) 
Manit Sriwanichpoom (Thailand) 
Mao Tongqiang (China) 
Mao Xuhui (China) 
Marc Beaufrere (France) 
Marie Reinert (France) 
Marni Shindelman & Nate Larson (USA) 
Marthe Elise Stramrud (Norway) 
Mary Mattingly (USA) 
Meggy Rustamova (Belgium) 
Meng Huang (China) 
Michi Meko (USA) 
Minerva Cuevas (Mexico) 
Mira Sanders (Belgium) 
Miranda Maynard (USA) 
Mircea Cantor (Romania) 
Miroslaw Balka (Poland) 
Mo Junfeng (China) 
Mou Huan (China) 
Naresh Kumar (India) 
Nicolò Degiorgis (Italy) 
Niklas Goldbach (Germany) 
Nut Brother (China) 
Okin Collective (Korea) 
Öyvind Fahlström (Sweden) 
Pang Maokun (China) 
Park Woongkyu (Korea) 
Pascale Marthine-Tayou (Cameroon) 
Peng Zuqiang (China) 
Philipp Messner (Italy) 
Prabhakar Pachpute (India) 
Pratchaya Phinthong (Thailand) 
Qiao Xiangwei (China) 
Qin Chao (China) 
Qin Ga (China) 
Qin Jin (China) 
Qiu Anxiong (China) 
Qiu Jiongjiong (China) 
Qiu Jun (China) 
Rä di Martino (Italy) 
Rachel Cox (USA) 
Ren Jian (China), Ren Min (China) 
Rossella Biscotti (Italy) 
Ryu Biho (Korea) 
Salwa Aleryani (Yemen) 
Sanaa Hamid (UK) 
Santiago Mostyn (USA) 
Santiago Sierra (Spain) 
Santu Mofokeng (South Africa) 
Sascha Pohle (Germany) 
Sean Se Hwan ROH (Korea) 
Shan Feida (China) 
Shen Liang (China) 
Shen Qin (China) 
Shen Xiaotong (China) 
Shi Jinsong (China) 
Shi Jun (China) 
Shosh Shalm (Israel) 
Siim-Tanel Annus (Estonia) 
Siwa Mgoboza (South Africa) 
Song Yonghong (China) 
Song Yongping (China) 
Song Yongxing (China) 
Sophia Pompéry (Germany/Hungary) 
Su Xinping (China) 
Sun Shaokun (China) 
SUPERFLEX (Denmark) 
Teresa Margolles (Mexico) 
Theo Prodromidis (Greece) 
Thomas Eller (Germany) 
Tian Xiaolei (China) 
Timur Si-Qin (China) 
Tong Tianqing (China) 
Utopia Group (Deng Dafei & He Hai) (China) 
Vlassis Caniaris (Greece) 
Walid Raad / The Atlas Group (Lebanon) 
Wang Chao (China) 
Wang Fenghua (China) 
Wang Guangyi (China) 
Wang Huaxiang (China) 
Wang Jianwei (China) 
Wang Jiazeng (China) 
Wang Junyi (China) 
Wang Qiang (China) 
Wang Qingsong (China) 
Wang Wang (China) 
Wang Xiaoshuang (China) 
Wang Xue (China) 
Wang Yigang (China) 
Wang Yiqiong (China) 
Wang Youshen (China) 
Wang Yuyang (China) 
Wang Zheng (China) 
Wei Guangqing (China) 
Wei Tianyu (China) 
Weng Fen (China) 
Wu Di (China) 
Wu Gaozhong (China) 
Wu Jiaying (China) 
Wu Sijun (China) 
Wu Xiaojun (China) 
Wu Yi (China) 
Xie Nanxing (China) 
Xie Xiaoze (China) 
Xijingmen (project) (China/Korea/Japan) 
Xin Haizhou (China) 
Xing Xin (China) 
Xu Yihui (China) 
Xue Chao (China) 
Yael Bartana (Israel) 
Yan Lei (China) 
Yang Chunhui (China) 
Yang Fan (China) 
Yang Guangnan (China) 
Yang Hongwei (China) 
Yang Huangnan (China) 
Yang Jinsong (China) 
Yang Maoyuan (China) 
Yang Mian (China) 
Yang Qian (China) 
Yang Shaobin (China) 
Yang Shen (China) 
Yang Song (China) 
Yang Yuanmao (China) 
Yang Yuanyuan (China) 
Yao Lu (China) 
Yao Peng (China) 
Yao Qingmei (China) 
Ye Funa (China) 
Ye LingHan (China) 
Ye Su (China) 
Yesmine Ben Khelil (Tunisia) 
Yin Chaoyang (China) 
Yu Lu (China) 
Yu XiangMing (China) 
Yu Ying (China) 
Yue Minjun (China) 
Yuval Shaul (Israel) 
Zanele Muholi (South Africa) 
Zang Kunkun (China) 
Zeng Fanzhi (China) 
Zeng Lingxiang (China) 
Zeng Qunkai (China) 
Zeng Yang (China) 
Zhang Chunhua (China) 
Zhang Dali (China) 
Zhang Junshuo (China) 
Zhang Keli (Zhang Wenqiang) (China) 
Zhang Wei (China) 
Zhang Wenrong (China) 
Zhang Xiaotao (China) 
Zhang Yanzi (China) 
Zhang Zhaoying (China) 
Zhao Hua (China) 
Zhao Nengzhi (China) 
Zheng Deen (Hong Kong, China) 
Zheng Hongxiang (China) 
Zhong Biao (China) 
Zhou Hang (China) 
Zhou Weihua (China) 
Zhu Jiuyang (China) 
Zhu Xi (China) 
Zuo Xiaozuzhou (China)